We provide fun, challenge and adventure for boys and girls in the largest Group in the local area
We provide fun, challenge and adventure for boys and girls in the largest Group in the local area

Roll of Honour

2018

District Night Activity (Senior) Winners

2017

District Night Activity (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity (Junior) Winners;  Bowlander Hiking Competition 1st and 3rd places

2015

District Night Activity (Junior) Winners

2014

District Night Activity (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity (Junior) Jt. Winners; Crew Challenge – 3rd; Chief Scout’s Gold Awards – BP, LMcP, DR, JR, AW, SW; County Orienteering Competition – 3rd place, Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 4th & 6th.

2013

District Night Activity (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity (Junior) Winners; Crew Challenge – 2nd & 6th; District Swimming Gala – 2nd place; Chief Scout’s Gold Award – AMcK; County Orienteering Competition – 1st & 2nd places, Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Jt. 2nd.

2012

District Night Activity (Senior) 3rd; District Night Activity (Junior) Winners; Crew Challenge – 2nd; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Winners; Chief Scout’s Gold Awards – SH, MP, MD, IH, AR; County Orienteering Competition – 1st & 2nd places, Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 3rd; District Quiz – Runners up; District 5-a-side Football – Winners.

2011

District Night Activity – (Senior) 3rd; Crew Challenge – Winners; District Swimming Gala – 3rd place; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Winners; Chief Scout’s Gold Award – DP, DS; District Camping Competition – Winners; County Orienteering Competition – 1st & 2nd places, Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; District Quiz – Winners

2010 – Lonsdale’s Centenary Year

5-a-side Football – 2nd; District Night Activity – (Senior) Jt. 3rd; District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; Crew Challenge – 2nd, 4th & 6th places; District Camping Competition – Winners; Chief Scout Bear Grylls Island Adventure – LE; Chief Scout’s Gold Award – GB, AB, MT, JT; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Winners

2009

District Night Activity – (Senior) 3rd; District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; Crew Challenge – 2nd & 5th places; District Camping Competition – Winners; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Chief Scout’s Gold Award – BM, LE & HB; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Winners; District Quiz – 3rd place; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 3rd place

2008

District Night Activity – (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Crew Challenge – 3rd; District Swimming Gala – Winners; District Camping Competition – Winners; Chief Scout’s Gold Awards – Frank, Tom D;
Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Jt 4th place

2007- Scouting’s Centenary Year
Wow – another remarkable year !

21st World Scout Jamboree, Essex – Daniel Coulthard; District Night Activity – (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity – (Junior) 4th; Crew Challenge – Winners; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy 2nd; District Camping Competition – Winners; District Swimming Gala – Winners; Chief Scout’s Gold Awards – Harry S, DC; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Jt Winners;

2006

District Night Activity – (Senior) 2nd; District Night Activity – (Junior) 2nd; Crew Challenge – ?; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy 2nd; Lord Derby Competition – 4th place; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 2nd place; District Hiking Competition (Senior) 4th; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Winners;

2005

District Night Activity – (Senior) 2nd; District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; Crew Challenge: – 11/14 years – 4th; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy 2nd; District Swimming Gala – Runners up; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) 3rd;

2004

District Night Activity – (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity – (Junior) 2nd; Crew Challenge: – 11/14 years 2nd and 4th; County Orienteering Competition – Winners Inter Troop Trophy; District Swimming Gala – Runners up; District Camping Competition – Runners up; Chief Scout’s Gold Award – MN; District Hiking Competitions – Runners up;

2003

District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; District Night Activity – (Senior) 2nd; Crew Challenge: – 14/18 years 3rd; County Cooking Competition – 4th; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; District Hiking Competitions – Winners;

2002

20th World Scout Jamboree, Thailand – Scott Cameron; District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; District Night Activity – (Senior) 2nd; Crew Challenge: – 11/13 years 2nd, Over 13 3rd; District Swimming Gala: – 3rd place; – Winners, Group Trophy County Camping Competition – 3rd; County Orienteering Competition (Worden Park): – Winners Inter Troop Trophy; Winner, Orange Course (SC); Chief Scout’s Award – JK; Chief Scout’s Challenge – Sam, Jack, Nobby & James; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; District Hiking Competition – Winners (Under 14);

2001

District Night Activity – Winners (Senior); District Night Activity – Winners (Junior); Crew Challenge Over 13 years – 2nd; County Orienteering Competition (Beacon Fell): – Winner, Orange Course (SC); – Winning Leader (your humble webmaster!); County Camping Competition – 2nd (Jt); District Camping Competition – Runners up; District 5-A-Side Football (Senior) – Runners up;

2000 Wow – what a year !

County First Aid Competition – Winners; District Night Activity – Winners (Senior); District Night Activity – 2nd (Junior); Crew Challenge – Winners Over 13; Crew Challenge – Winners Under 13; District Swimming Gala – 2nd; County Camping Competition – 2nd; District Camping Comp. – Winners; Chief Scout’s Challenge – John, Jason, Andrew & Paul; District Annual Trophy – Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; Acorn Challenge – 3rd; District Hiking Competitions – Winners; County Orienteering Competition – Winners Inter Troop Trophy; Chief Scout’s Award – John G; District 5-A-Side Football (U 13) – Winners; Chief Scout’s Award – Graham J; District First Aid Competition – 2nd;

1999

Chief Scout’s Award – Tim W; District Night Activity – Winners; Crew Challenge – Winners Over 13; County Camping Competition – 4th; District Backwoods Cooking Competition – Winners; Revenge Leaders’ Challenge – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; Lord Derby Regional Adventure Competition – 6th; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 4th; County Orienteering Competition – Winners Inter Troop Trophy; Acorn Challenge – Joint Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; Chief Scout’s Award – Stephen N;

1998

District Night Activity – Winners; Crew Challenge – Winners Under 13; Chief Scout’s Award – Russell G; County Camping Competition – 2nd; Chief Scout’s Challenge; District Annual Trophy – Winners; Lord Derby Adventure Competition – 2nd; Acorn Challenge – Winners; County Orienteering Comp. – Winner Orange Course; District Hiking Competitions – Winners;

1997

Guard of Honour: – Visit by HRH Princess Alexandra to Lancaster Museum; District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; Acorn Challenge – 2nd; County Orienteering Competition – Winners Inter Troop Trophy;

1996

District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners;

1995

District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – Joint Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Swimming Gala – Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 2nd;

1994

County Camping Comp. – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners;

1993

County Camping Comp. – 2nd; District Camping Comp. – Winner;s District Annual Trophy – Winners;

1992

District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – 3rd; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners;

1991

District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – 2nd; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners;

1990

District Night Activity – Winners; Regional Backwoods Cooking Comp. – 2nd; County Camping Comp. – 3rd; County Backwoods Cooking Comp. – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners;

1989

District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – 3rd; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competitions – Winners;

1988

District Night Activity – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners;

1987

16th World Scout Jamboree, NSW, Australia – Jeremy Aveyard; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners (Joint);

1986

District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Sports – Winners.

1985

District Night Activity – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Sports – Jt Winners.

1984

District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Sports – Winners.

1983

15th World Scout Jamboree, Canada – Ed Currie; County Camping Comp. – 3rd; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Swimming Gala – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Sports – Winners.

1982

County Camping Comp. – 2nd; District Sports – Winners.

1981

County Camping Comp. – 2nd; District Swimming Gala – Winners; Opening of new HQ by HRH Princess Alexandra; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners (Joint);

1980

County Camping Comp. – 4th; District Annual Trophy – Winners;

1979

County Camping Comp. – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Cyclo-Cross – Winner;

1978

County Camping Comp. – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Sports – Winners.

1977

District Night Activity – Winners; Chief Scout’s Award – Andrew Blenkinship, Michael Fisher, Mark Manning, Ian Newton, Mark Pearson & Graham Wilson.

1966

Lakeland International Camp – Challenge Competition, Winners

1964

District Cooking Competition, SilverHelme – 1st, 2nd & 3rd

1950

Lupton Trophy (Patrol camping) – Winners; Walker Trophy (2nd class work) – Winners. Trophy presented in memory of Colin Walker (d. 1949) by Mrs Walker.

16th Morecambe and Heysham Scouts