Roll of Honour

Home > Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour

 

 2017

District Night Activity (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity (Junior) Winners;  Bowlander Hiking Competition 1st and 3rd places

2015

District Night Activity (Junior) Winners

2014

District Night Activity (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity (Junior) Jt. Winners; Crew Challenge – 3rd; Chief Scout’s Gold Awards – BP, LMcP, DR, JR, AW, SW; County Orienteering Competition – 3rd place, Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 4th & 6th.

2013

District Night Activity (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity (Junior) Winners; Crew Challenge – 2nd & 6th; District Swimming Gala – 2nd place; Chief Scout’s Gold Award – AMcK; County Orienteering Competition – 1st & 2nd places, Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Jt. 2nd.

2012

District Night Activity (Senior) 3rd; District Night Activity (Junior) Winners; Crew Challenge – 2nd; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Winners; Chief Scout’s Gold Awards – SH, MP, MD, IH, AR; County Orienteering Competition – 1st & 2nd places, Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 3rd; District Quiz – Runners up; District 5-a-side Football – Winners.

2011

District Night Activity – (Senior) 3rd; Crew Challenge – Winners; District Swimming Gala – 3rd place; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Winners; Chief Scout’s Gold Award – DP, DS; District Camping Competition – Winners; County Orienteering Competition – 1st & 2nd places, Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; District Quiz – Winners

2010 – Lonsdale’s Centenary Year

5-a-side Football – 2nd; District Night Activity – (Senior) Jt. 3rd; District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; Crew Challenge – 2nd, 4th & 6th places; District Camping Competition – Winners; Chief Scout Bear Grylls Island Adventure – LE; Chief Scout’s Gold Award – GB, AB, MT, JT; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Winners

2009

District Night Activity – (Senior) 3rd; District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; Crew Challenge – 2nd & 5th places; District Camping Competition – Winners; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Chief Scout’s Gold Award – BM, LE & HB; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Winners; District Quiz – 3rd place; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 3rd place

2008

District Night Activity – (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy Winners; Crew Challenge – 3rd; District Swimming Gala – Winners; District Camping Competition – Winners; Chief Scout’s Gold Awards – Frank, Tom D;
Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Jt 4th place

2007- Scouting’s Centenary Year
Wow – another remarkable year !

21st World Scout Jamboree, Essex – Daniel Coulthard; District Night Activity – (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity – (Junior) 4th; Crew Challenge – Winners; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy 2nd; District Camping Competition – Winners; District Swimming Gala – Winners; Chief Scout’s Gold Awards – Harry S, DC; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Jt Winners;

2006

District Night Activity – (Senior) 2nd; District Night Activity – (Junior) 2nd; Crew Challenge – ?; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy 2nd; Lord Derby Competition – 4th place; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 2nd place; District Hiking Competition (Senior) 4th; District Hiking Competition (Junior) Winners;

2005

District Night Activity – (Senior) 2nd; District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; Crew Challenge: – 11/14 years – 4th; County Orienteering Competition – Inter Troop Trophy 2nd; District Swimming Gala – Runners up; District Hiking Competition (Senior) Winners; District Hiking Competition (Junior) 3rd;

2004

District Night Activity – (Senior) Winners; District Night Activity – (Junior) 2nd; Crew Challenge: – 11/14 years 2nd and 4th; County Orienteering Competition – Winners Inter Troop Trophy; District Swimming Gala – Runners up; District Camping Competition – Runners up; Chief Scout’s Gold Award – MN; District Hiking Competitions – Runners up;

2003

District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; District Night Activity – (Senior) 2nd; Crew Challenge: – 14/18 years 3rd; County Cooking Competition – 4th; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; District Hiking Competitions – Winners;

2002

20th World Scout Jamboree, Thailand – Scott Cameron; District Night Activity – (Junior) Winners; District Night Activity – (Senior) 2nd; Crew Challenge: – 11/13 years 2nd, Over 13 3rd; District Swimming Gala: – 3rd place; – Winners, Group Trophy County Camping Competition – 3rd; County Orienteering Competition (Worden Park): – Winners Inter Troop Trophy; Winner, Orange Course (SC); Chief Scout’s Award – JK; Chief Scout’s Challenge – Sam, Jack, Nobby & James; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; District Hiking Competition – Winners (Under 14);

2001

District Night Activity – Winners (Senior); District Night Activity – Winners (Junior); Crew Challenge Over 13 years – 2nd; County Orienteering Competition (Beacon Fell): – Winner, Orange Course (SC); – Winning Leader (your humble webmaster!); County Camping Competition – 2nd (Jt); District Camping Competition – Runners up; District 5-A-Side Football (Senior) – Runners up;

2000 Wow – what a year !

County First Aid Competition – Winners; District Night Activity – Winners (Senior); District Night Activity – 2nd (Junior); Crew Challenge – Winners Over 13; Crew Challenge – Winners Under 13; District Swimming Gala – 2nd; County Camping Competition – 2nd; District Camping Comp. – Winners; Chief Scout’s Challenge – John, Jason, Andrew & Paul; District Annual Trophy – Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – Winners; Acorn Challenge – 3rd; District Hiking Competitions – Winners; County Orienteering Competition – Winners Inter Troop Trophy; Chief Scout’s Award – John G; District 5-A-Side Football (U 13) – Winners; Chief Scout’s Award – Graham J; District First Aid Competition – 2nd;

1999

Chief Scout’s Award – Tim W; District Night Activity – Winners; Crew Challenge – Winners Over 13; County Camping Competition – 4th; District Backwoods Cooking Competition – Winners; Revenge Leaders’ Challenge – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; Lord Derby Regional Adventure Competition – 6th; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 4th; County Orienteering Competition – Winners Inter Troop Trophy; Acorn Challenge – Joint Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; Chief Scout’s Award – Stephen N;

1998

District Night Activity – Winners; Crew Challenge – Winners Under 13; Chief Scout’s Award – Russell G; County Camping Competition – 2nd; Chief Scout’s Challenge; District Annual Trophy – Winners; Lord Derby Adventure Competition – 2nd; Acorn Challenge – Winners; County Orienteering Comp. – Winner Orange Course; District Hiking Competitions – Winners;

1997

Guard of Honour: – Visit by HRH Princess Alexandra to Lancaster Museum; District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; Acorn Challenge – 2nd; County Orienteering Competition – Winners Inter Troop Trophy;

1996

District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners;

1995

District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – Joint Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Swimming Gala – Winners; Bowlander Hiking Competition – 2nd;

1994

County Camping Comp. – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners;

1993

County Camping Comp. – 2nd; District Camping Comp. – Winner;s District Annual Trophy – Winners;

1992

District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – 3rd; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners;

1991

District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – 2nd; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners;

1990

District Night Activity – Winners; Regional Backwoods Cooking Comp. – 2nd; County Camping Comp. – 3rd; County Backwoods Cooking Comp. – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners;

1989

District Night Activity – Winners; County Camping Comp. – 3rd; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competitions – Winners;

1988

District Night Activity – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners;

1987

16th World Scout Jamboree, NSW, Australia – Jeremy Aveyard; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Annual Trophy – Winners (Joint);

1986

District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Sports – Winners.

1985

District Night Activity – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Sports – Jt Winners.

1984

District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Sports – Winners.

1983

15th World Scout Jamboree, Canada – Ed Currie; County Camping Comp. – 3rd; District Annual Trophy – Winners; District Swimming Gala – Winners; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners; District Sports – Winners.

1982

County Camping Comp. – 2nd; District Sports – Winners.

1981

County Camping Comp. – 2nd; District Swimming Gala – Winners; Opening of new HQ by HRH Princess Alexandra; District Hiking Competition (Senior) – Winners (Joint);

1980

County Camping Comp. – 4th; District Annual Trophy – Winners;

1979

County Camping Comp. – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Cyclo-Cross – Winner;

1978

County Camping Comp. – Winners; District Camping Comp. – Winners; District Sports – Winners.

1977

District Night Activity – Winners; Chief Scout’s Award – Andrew Blenkinship, Michael Fisher, Mark Manning, Ian Newton, Mark Pearson & Graham Wilson.

1966

Lakeland International Camp – Challenge Competition, Winners

1964

District Cooking Competition, SilverHelme – 1st, 2nd & 3rd

1950

Lupton Trophy (Patrol camping) – Winners; Walker Trophy (2nd class work) – Winners. Trophy presented in memory of Colin Walker (d. 1949) by Mrs Walker.